National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes

Fiscal Year 2005 Awards

Graduate students for each location are listed separately.

Australia China Japan Korea Taiwan

 

  Australia
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Cameron Susan University of California Biology CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems
2 Crecca Christina University of Florida Computational Biochemistry Australian National University
3 DuFrane Scott University of New Mexico Geochemistry Macquarie University
4 Fujita Matthew University of California Evolutionary Biology So. Australia Museum
5 Gabbai Rene Rutgers State University of NJ Fluid-Structure Interaction Monash University
6 Green Melissa Princeton University Aerospace Engineering Monash University
7 Haley Gwendolen University of Wyoming Neuroscience Howard Florey Institute
8 Hemingway Valentine University of California Santa Cruz Bio Sci/Amphibian Disease James Cook University
9 Holland William University of Utah Signal Transduction Garvin Institute
10 Howard Shaun University of Cincinnati Membranes, Colloids, Interface Australian National University
11 Johnson Phillip Texas A&M University Archaeology The University of Sydney
12 Kraybill Matt University of Utah Neuropsychology University of Queensland
13 Marsolo Keith Ohio State University Computer Science The University of Melbourne
14 Meehan Timothy University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill Bionanomaterials University of Queensland
15 Mikheyev Alexander University of Texas Biology James Cook University
16 Rundus Aaron University of California Davis Biological Sciences Macquarie University
17 Smith April Rice University Biomaterials, Bioengineering University of New South Wales
18 Smith Joseph University of Massachusetts, Boston Chemical Oceanography Australian Institute of Marine Sciences
19 Thomas Amy University of Hawaii at Manoa Geotechnical Engineering University of Sydney, NSW
20 Thompson Michael Virginia Tech Magnetic polymer complexes University of W. Australia

Back to Top

  China
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Bigham Abigail Penn State University Anthropology Fudan
2 Bozinovic Nikola Boston University Video Coding Microsoft Research China
3 Brandley Matthew University of California Evolutionary Biology/Herpetology Chinese Academy of Sciences
4 Chae Lee University of California, Berkeley Computational Genomics Chinese Academy of Sciences
5 Cherry Christopher University of California, Berkeley Transportation Engineering Tsinghua University
6 Cook Douglas Purdue University Fluid-Structure Interactions Shanghai Jiaotong University
7 Eastin Bryan University of New Mexico Quantum Information Theory University of Science and Technology, Hefei
8 Flammia Steven University of New Mexico Quantum Information Theory University of Science and Technology, Hefei
9 Fong Jonathan University of California, Berkeley Herpetology, Conservation Chinese Academy of Sciences
10 Goetz Jennifer University of California, Berkeley Psychology-Emotion University of Beijing
11 Hamilton Ellen University of Michigan Psychology Beijing Normal University
12 Jackson Cassandra Michigan State University Natural Lang. Proc./Data Min. Chinese Academy of Sciences
13 Johnson Mari-Vaughn Texas A&M Kingsville Ecology/Physiology Chinese Academy of Sciences
14 Lu Yanpin University of California San Francisco Chemistry China Agricultural University
15 McAloon Francis University of Connecticut Entomology/Archaerology Shanghai Medical College, Fudan University
16 Neil Kaesha Arizona State University Biological Sciences South China Botanical Garden
17 Nguyen Virginia University of California, Los Angeles Economics of Innovation Peking University
18 Prosser Diann University of Maryland Ecology/Remote Sensing Chinese Academy of Sciences
19 Rogers Heather Uniformed Services University Psychosocial factors and Cardiovascular disease Beijing Anzhen Hospital
20 Schoenharl Timothy University of Notre Dame Agent-Based Modeling Tsinghua University
21 Shi Rong Old Dominion University Computer Sci/Digital Library Chinese Academy of Sciences
22 Ting Nelson City Univ of NY Genetics/Anthropology Kunming Institute of Zoology
23 Tompers Dennie University of Pennsylvania Plant Genetics & Molecular Biology Peking University
24 Tullos Desiree North Carolina State University Stream Ecology Chinese Academy of Sciences
25 Wang Steven City Univ of NY Paleoanthropology Chinese Academy of Sciences
26 Whitman Catherine Columbia University Traditional Chinese Medicine Peking University
27 Ye Chun University of California San Diego Bioinformatics Chinese Academy of Sciences
28 Yoder Brian University of Pittsburgh Education Peking University
29 Zhang Youqian Southern Methodist University Applied Mathematics Tsinghua University

Back to Top

  Japan
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Barrington Luke University of California, San Diego Computer Science & Engineering Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (ATR)
2 Bermudez Dieldrich University of Florida Reproductive Physiology National Institutes for Natural Sciences
3 Bowers Albert University of Illinois at Chicago Organic Chemistry Kyoto University
4 Brickell Justin University of Texas at Austin Computer Science/Data Mining IBM Japan Ltd.
5 Briggs Rebecca University of Hawaii Geochemical Oceanography National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
6 Carrero-Martinez Franklin University of Illinois, Urbana/Champaign Developmental Neurobiology National Institute of Genetics
7 Chandra Aditi Stanford University Nanotechnology University of Tokyo
8 Chestnutt Joel Carnegie Mellon University Robotics National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
9 Chib Vikram Northwestern University Biological Sciences/ Engineering Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (ATR)
10 Co Carl University of California, San Francisco Bioengineering/Microscopy Sankyo Co, Ltd.
11 Crast Jessica University of Georgia Primatology Kyoto University
12 Decker Patricia University of California, Berkeley Civil Engineering University of Tokyo
13 Devaraj Neal Stanford University Electrochemistry Hokkaido University
14 Doosey Michael Tulane University Fish Systematics Fisheries Research Agency
15 Egge Jacob University of Minnesota Systematics University of Tokyo
16 Evans Dwight University of California, Berkeley Dynamics/Light Load Isolation Tokyo Institute of Technology
17 Feldman Stephanie University of Pennsylvania Architecture Waseda University
18 Fiorentino Robert University of Maryland, College Park Linguistics Hiroshima University
19 Freiburger Dana University of Wisconsin Japanese Spectroscopy University of Tokyo
20 Fruehan Shana University of Chicago Cultural Anthropology University of Tokyo
21 Funk Janel Colorado State University Molecular Neuroscience Gunma University
22 Garris Christopher University of Kentucky Social Psychology Tohoku University
23 Grimes Thomas University of North Texas Computational Chemistry Osaka Prefecture University
24 Ho Roger Johns Hopkins University Neurological Science University of Tokyo
25 Hsuan Lisa UUniversity of California, Davis Veterinary Pathology University of Tokyo
26 Hubbard Amy University of California, Los Angeles MRI, Multisensory Integration Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (ATR)
27 Kenney Jason University of Texas at Austin Non-traditional Micromachining Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
28 Kharazi Amir Michigan State University Mechanical Engineering University of Tokyo
29 Kientz Julie Georgia Institute of Technology Human-Computer Interaction National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
30 Kim Su-Jong Uniformed Services University Biomedical Research National Institute of Health and Nutrition
31 Kim Sora University of California, Santa Cruz Biological Sciences Tokai University
32 Kingsley Angela University of Washington Structural Engineering Kyoto University
33 Kline Richard University of Florida Reproductive physiology Nagasaki University
34 Kottke Albert The University of Texas at Austin Site Response Chuo University
35 Kung Chi-yun University of California, San Francisco Chemical Biology Sankyo Co, Ltd.
36 Lang Nicholas Saint Louis University Systematic Biology University of Tokyo
37 Loh Kenneth University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Wireless Sensors Kajima Corporation
38 Maynes-Aminzade Daniel Stanford University Computer Science University of Tokyo
39 McCaslin Hope University of California, Davis Environmental Engineering Hokkaido University
40 McGowan Kelly University of Florida Hydrogeology National Institute for the Humanities
41 Melendez Christyanne Northern Arizona University Geology (Volcanology) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
42 Miller Todd OSU Hatfield Marine Science Center Tropic ecology, Stable isotope Ehime University
43 Nelson Laura North Dakota State University Biological Sciences National Institute for Natural Sciences
44 Nguyen Nam University of Washington Thermoelectric materials National Institute for Materials Science
45 Novembre John University of California, Berkeley Population Genetics The Graduate University for Advanced Studies
46 Patel Shwetak Georgia Institute of Technology Ubiquitous Computing /HCI (human-computer interface) Sony
47 Sebestyen Stephen State University of NY - ESF Forest hydrology & Biogeochemistry Kyoto University
48 Shelly David Stanford University Seismology University of Tokyo
49 Shipley Krista University of California, San Francisco Motor Protein Biophysics University of Osaka
50 Simorellis Alana University of Utah High Pressure NMR Kinki University
51 Sims James University of Utah Natural Product Biosynthesis University of Tokyo
52 Singh Surya Stanford University Robotics Tokyo Institute of Technology
53 Steingart Daniel University of California Berkeley Microbattery Processing National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
54 Stilman Michael Carnegie Mellon University Humanoid Robotics National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)
55 Surti Toral University of CA, San Francisco Neuroscience RIKEN
56 Sweeney John University of Massachusetts Amherst Robotics Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (ATR)
57 Tsay Michael Massachusetts Institute of Technology Aerospace Engineering/ Propulsion Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
58 Valdovinos Schaun University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Earthquake Engineering University of Tokyo
59 Wickens Matthew American University Cultural Anthropology Japan Women's University
60 Williams Latanya Howard University Molecular Biology/Signal Transduction The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
61 Xiong May UW-Madison, School of Pharmacy Gene delivery University of Tokyo
62 Yang Jasmine Boston University Reproductive Neuroendocrinology Kochi University
63 Yeung Saiwing University of California, Berkeley Cultural psychology University of Tokyo

Back to Top

  Korea
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Chang Charles University of California, Berkeley Linguistics Seoul National University
2 Copeland Crystal Texas A&M University Sociology Seoul National University
3 Cowan Lisa California Institute of Technology Neutron Diffraction or NMR Korea Basic Science Institute (KBSI), Daegu Center
4 Friedman Michael Texas A&M University Social Psychology Seoul National University
5 Fuller Brent University of South Carolina Evolution of Life History Seoul National University
6 Golden Heather SUNY - Coll. of Env. Science & Forestry Forest Biogeochemistry & Hydrology Seoul National University
7 Guo Susan Columbia University Molecular Oncology Seoul National University / National Cancer Institute
8 Kerr Kara-Lynne Albany Medical College Neuroscience/Chemoreception Seoul National University College of Medicine
9 Lee Won Stanford University Structural/Earthquake Enginrg. Chungnam National University
10 Michelson Evan The George Washington University Science and Technology Policy Korea Science and Engineering Foundation
11 Mohaddes-Ardabili Ladan University of California Carbon Nanotube Growth Sungkyunkwan University
12 No Sun University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Psychology Yonsei University
13 Noel John Texas A&M University Nanomagnetics Seoul National University
14 Patrangenaru Vlad Georgia Institute of Technology Automation and Mechatronics Kumoh National Institute of Technology
15 Reed Robert Texas A&M University Statistics Korea University
16 Soontornpipit Pichitpong University of Utah RF, Microwave, and Antennas DAEGU University
17 Sparks Christopher Texas A&M University Anthropology Seoul National University
18 Tanhehco Yvette University of Pittsburgh Oncology Yonsei University College of Medicine
19 Tsai Peijung University Of Utah Microwave, RFID Dae Gu University
20 Ulrich Matthew University of Pennsylvania Robotics Seoul National University
21 VanderHorn Nathan Iowa State University Computer Engineering Inha University
22 Yates Jennifer University of Georgia Biological Sciences Seoul National University
23 Yockel Scott University of North Texas Chemistry Center for Superfunctional Materials
24 Zellers Brian The Pennsylvania State University Structural Acoustics Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST)

Back to Top

  Taiwan
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Bleyhl Jonathan University of Washington Reproductive Biology Academia Sinica
2 Goldsmith Steven The Ohio State University Geology Academia Sinica
3 Gray Brian Central Washington University Paleoseismology National Taiwan University
4 Hauselt Margaret University of California, Davis Geography National Taiwan University
5 Hofmann Christopher University of Maryland, Baltimore County Evolutionary Biology National Taiwan Normal University
6 Hsieh Jennifer UNC Chapel Hill Biological Sciences Soochow University
7 Jang Justin Georgia Institute of Technology Computer Science National Taiwan University
8 Jones Stuart University of Wisconsin Limnology/Microbe Ecology Academia Sinica
9 Koban Angie Tufts University Psychology Tunghai University
10 McCloskey Daniel Purdue University Structural Engineering National Taiwan University
11 McQuay Erica Oregon State University Chemical Oceanography Academia Sinica
12 Pacold Mary University of California, San Diego Bioinformatics Academia Sinica
13 Podlipny Heather Stephen F. Austin State University Ecology National Taiwan University
14 Smith Jhon Purdue University Earthquake Engineering National Taiwan University
15 So Stella University of California, Berkeley Operations Research National Taiwan University
16 Thornock Griffin Stanford University Structural & Earthquake Engineering National Taiwan University

Back to Top

 

Last Updated: August 21, 2009 04:20 PM


American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC SUMMER INSTITUTES

Administered by: American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) | www.asee.org
1818 N Street NW, Suite T-50 Washington, DC 20036-2479 | 866-501-2922
(toll-free from the US and Canada) | eapsi@asee.org
Privacy Policy and Important Notices