National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes

Fiscal Year 2006 Awards

Graduate students for each location are listed separately.

Australia China Japan Korea Taiwan

  Australia
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Chan Emory UC Berkeley Chemistry, Microfluidics University of Queensland
2 Davidson Timothy University of Oregon Marine Ecology Australian Maritime College
3 Dickinson Boonsri Colorado State University Modeling Particle Flow University of New South Wales
4 Eme John UC Irvine Comparative Physiology La Trobe University
5 Feltus Dawn North Dakota State University Parasitology, Cryptosporidium Murdoch University
6 Frederick Rebecca University of Utah Cell Biology La Trobe University
7 Henderson Valerie Georgia Technical Institute Computer Science University of Melbourne
8 Janney Jays Indiana University, Bloomington Sociology La Trobe University
9 Johnson Alissa UC Berkeley Thin-film poly-Si Solar Cells University of New South Wales
10 LaPrad Adam Boston University Respiratory Physiology University of W. Australia
11 Ledbetter Rhesa Idaho State University Microbiology Biological Sciences The University of Melbourne
12 Lettieri Liliana Georgia Institute of Technology Biology University of Queensland
13 Lyles Bethany UC Berkeley Mathematics, Physical Science Australian National University
14 Metzger Christine University of Oregon Geoscience (Miocene Paleosols) Flinders University
15 Michelou Vanessa University of Delaware Microbial Ecology Griffith University
16 Robinson Jessica North Carolina State University Recreation Ecology Griffith University
17 Sagle Alyson University of Texas, Austin Chemical Engineering-Membranes University of New South Wales
18 Staffier Kathleen University of Wisconsin, Madison Geology James Cook University
19 Weiss Jan University of Colorado Aerospace Engineering Sciences University of New South Wales
20 Wright Meredith University of Georgia Biological Sciences Macquarie University

Back to Top

  China
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Aronson Emma University of Pennsylvania Microbial Resources Ecology China Agricultural University
2 Bell Jesse University of Oklahoma Biological Science Chinese Academy of Sciences
3 Bendor Daniel Johns Hopkins University Biomedical Engineering, Computer Science and Electrical Engineering Peking University
4 Berns Eric Boston University Neuroscience Beijing Medical University
5 Boyle Christine University of North Carolina Water Resource Planning Chinese Academy of Sciences
6 Buettner Michael University of Colorado, Boulder Computer Science, Networking Tsinghua University
7 Byrd Kenneth Howard University Medical Image Beijing Jiaotong University
8 Castellanos Patricia University of Maryland Air Quality Modeling Chinese Academy of Sciences
9 Chiang Patrick Stanford University Electrical Engineering Tsinghua University
10 Cilli-Turner Emily University of Colorado, Boulder Mathematics, Combinatorics Academy of Mathematics and System Science
11 Constantino Paul George Washington University Giant Panda Dietary Ecology Chinese Academy of Sciences
12 Davis Steve University of Kansas Systematic Entomology Institute of Zoology, Chinese Academy of Science
13 Erfourth Bethany Montana Tech Geotechnical Engineering China Univ of Mining & Tech Beijing
14 Fan Jeffrey UC Riverside Electrical Engineering Tsinghua University
15 Felix Zachary Alabama A&M University Biological Sciences Chinese Academy of Sciences
16 Ferrell Thomas University of Nebraska- Lincoln Environmental Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences
17 Genualdi Susan Oregon State University Environmental Chemistry Peking University
18 Gregg Jay University of Maryland Geosciences IGSNRR, CAS
19 Hummel Leslie Holmes Stanford University Energy Resources & Technology Tsinghua University
20 Janecka Jan Texas A&M University Biological Sciences Chinese Academy of Forestry
21 Johnson Nathan Iowa State University Engineering Res. Ctr for Eco-environ. Sci., CAS
22 Karr Stephen UC Riverside Plant Reproduction China Agricultural University
23 Krenz Jennifer Oregon State University Host-Pathogen Interactions Peking University
24 Setty Karen UC Santa Barbara Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology Research Center for Eco-Environ. Studies
25 Tenney Gwendolyn University of Toledo Ecology IBCAS
26 Towbin Peter UC Santa Cruz Sustainable Development & Tools Research Center for Eco-environmental Sc
27 Vining Benjamin Boston University Remote Sensing Archaeology Chinese Academy of Sciences
28 Wright Cindy Montana Tech Geomechanics, Numerical Models China University of Mining & Technology

Back to Top

  Japan
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Adams Robert Eastern Michigan University Invasive Species Hokkaido University
2 Angell Christopher University of North Carolina Nuclear Astrophysics Konan University
3 Beers Christopher Vanderbilt University Computer Science Osaka University
4 Berends Matthew Northwestern University Linguistics Kyoto University
5 Bess Emilie University of Illinois, Champaign Insect Systematics Hokkaido University
6 Bourke Christopher University of Nebraska, Lincoln Computational Complexity Theory Tokyo Institute of Technology
7 Boyd Adina Rice University Chemistry, NanotechnologyChemistry, Nanotechnology University of Tokyo
8 Brandley Matthew UC Berkeley Phylogenetics, Evolution University of the Ryukyus
9 Butko Nicholas UC San Diego Intelligent Robotics Advanced Telecomm Research Institute International (ATR)
10 Capriotti Lisa University of Delaware Surface & Peptide Chemistry Nara Institute of Science & Tech
11 Carroll James University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Materials Science & Engineering University of Tokyo
12 Chen William Harvard University Biophysics, Networks Tokyo University
13 Conlee Carolyn Drexel University Geotechnical Engineering University of Tokyo
14 Defend Benessa U Mass Amherst Computer Security & Privacy, RFID Kyushu University
15 Dick Andrew University of Maryland Nonlinear Dynamics and Control University of Tsukuba
16 Drexel Masao San Jose State University Shape Memory Alloys University of Tsukuba
17 Fairchild Robert Georgetown University Organic Materials, Chemistry Kyoto University
18 Fencil Megan University of Texas, Austin Population Ecology Kyoto University
19 Fremier Alexander UC Davis Landscape Ecology Hokkaido University
20 Fridel Keith University of Arizona Cognitive-Behavioral Sciences Shiga University of Medical Science
21 Garmon Kenneth University of Texas Solid State Physics Osaka Prefecture University
22 Gaudet Jason Virginia Tech Chemistry Catalysis Engineering AIST Tsukuba
23 Henry Brian Michigan Technological University Urban Forestry University of Tokyo
24 Hruszkewycz Stephan Johns Hopkins University Materials Science Tohoku University
25 Hutko Alexander UC Santa Cruz Earth Sciences National Research Institute for Earth Sciences
26 Kraus Johanna University of Virginia Food Web Ecology University of Yamanashi
27 Lee Selina Cornell University Earthquake Engineering Kyoto University
28 Liang Qiao University of New Mexico Mathematical Biology Hiroshima University
29 Liao Christopher UC Berkeley Materials Science Keio University
30 Liel Abbie Stanford University Civil and Environmental Engineering University of Tokyo
31 Lloyd Matthew Cornell University Organic Electronics Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd.
32 Lopez-Pajares Vanessa Harvard School of Public Health Cancer Biology Hiroshima University
33 Martin Morgana Georgia Technical Institute Stress Induced Crystallization National Institute of Materials Science
34 McDowell Jennifer University of Pittsbugh Anthropology Tohoku University
35 McNeil David University of Northern Texas Photonics University of Tsukuba
36 Mendelsohn Adam UC Berkeley Drug Delivery to Brain Tissue University of Tokyo
37 Moritz Lindsey University of Wisconsin, Madison Soil Ecology Kyoto University
38 Morris James Ohio State University High Energy Experiment Physics KEK High Energy Accelerator
39 OHara Timothy University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign Observational Physics University of Tokyo
40 Petrosky Keiko UC San Francisco Biology University of Tokyo
41 Priestley Rodney Northwestern University Polymer, Materials Science Kyoto Institute of Technology
42 Richards Misty Albany Medical Center Medicine - Psychiatry, Neurology RIKEN Brain Science Institute
43 Rokosky Juliana UC Santa Cruz Subduction Tremor National Research Institute for Earth Sciences
44 Sasaki Kenji California Institute of Technology Electrocatalysis Kyoto University
45 Schellenberger Jan UC San Diego Systems Biology Keio University
46 Shah Akhil UC Los Angeles Theoretical Physics University of Tokyo
47 Shoemaker Jason UC Santa Barbara Systems Biology Keio University
48 Sichel Rebecca University of Wisconsin, Madison Materials Science SPring-8
49 Siegwart Daniel Carnegie Mellon University Chemistry University of Tokyo
50 Simmons Rashad Michigan State University Chemistry AIST
51 Steinberg Mia University of Delaware Marine Ecology Kyoto University
52 Stieg Adam UC Los Angeles Chemistry, Nanoscience Kumamoto University
53 Stone Asako Washington State University Political Psychology Doshisha University
54 Sullivan Keith George Mason University Computer Science Osaka University
55 Terzino Kari Iowa State University Social Psychology Tohoku University
56 Thompson Kari West Virginia University Molecular Biology Kyoto University
57 Turnbull Megan San Diego State University Epidemiology University of Tsukuba
58 Turnbull Douglas UC San Diego Computer Science and Engineering AIST
59 Wang Chia-Jean University of Washington Nanophotonics University of Tokyo
60 Wellington Tracey-Ann Texas A&M University Physics University of Tokyo
61 Witzel Jeffrey University of Arizona Psycholinguistics University of Tokyo
62 Yang Jamie Massachusetts Institute of Technology Physics, Quantum Information Keio University
63 Zielke Mark UC San Bernardino Mechanical & Environmental Engineering School of Engineering, Tohoku University
64 Zimberlin Jessica University of Massachusetts Mechanical Property of Cell Sheets Tokyo Women's Medical University
65 Zimmer Brian Northern Arizona University Vulcanology Shinshu University

Back to Top

  Korea
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Abrams Daniel Cornell University Nonlinear Dynamics, Physics Seoul National University
2 Aruguete Deborah UC Berkeley Nanochemistry Yonsei University
3 Clever Reinhard UC Berkeley Transportation Engineering Seoul National University
4 Drummond Arielle Carnegie Mellon University Biomedical Engineering Seoul University
5 Ford Linda Texas A&M University Cell Biology National Livestock Research Institute
6 Gallegos Tanya University of Michigan Civil and Environmental Engineering Korea Institute of Geoscience & Mineral Resources (KIGAM)
7 Graham Nicholas California Institute of Technology Chemical Engineering Yonsei University
8 June Michael University of Florida Electrochemistry Seoul National University - RCECS
9 Loftin Ebonie Howard University Cryptology and Biometrics Yonsei University
10 Mohr Eric University of Florida Electrical and Computer Engineering Korea Inst. of Sc. & Tech. Inf. (KISTI)
11 Smith Byron Virginia Commonwealth University Material Science Konkuk University
12 Theran Louis University of Massachusetts Computer Science, Computational Geometry KAIST
13 Tolbert James Howard University Computer Science KAIST

Back to Top

  Taiwan
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Anderson Kelly University of Minnesota Computational Chemistry National Cheng Kung University
2 Balenger Susan Towson University Biological Sciences Taiwan
National University
3 Fong Jonathan UC Berkeley Turtle Hybridization National Museum of Marine Sci and Tech
4 Hancock Stacey Colorado State University Mathematical Statistics Academia Sinica
5 King Ashley University of Montana Behavior-Sexual Selection Tunghai University
6 Kvitko Brian Cornell University Plant Pathology National Chung-Hsing University
7 Lii Jerry Columbia University Biomedical Engineering National Taiwan University
8 Lu Jessica Virginia Tech Physical, Analytical Chemistry National Taiwan University
9 McKay Bailey Auburn University Phylogeography National Taiwan University
10 Mullin Jennifer Virginia Tech Engineering Education National Cheng Kung University
11 Pezalla Anne Brown University Marine Protected Areas National Chung-Hsing University
12 Shade Ashley University of Wisconsin-Madison Civil and Environmental Engineering Academia Sinica
13 Shaparenko Benyah Cornell University Computer Science National Taiwan University
14 van Huysen Tiffany Oregon State University Biogeochemistry, Decomposition Taiwan Forestry Research Institute
15 Wong Puisan City University of New York Speech and Hearing Sciences National Chung Cheng University
16 Wong Yiyi North Carolina State University Sediment Transport National Taiwan University
17 Yanites Brian University of Colorado Geomorphology National Taiwan University

Back to Top

Last Updated: June 14, 2010 11:38 AM


American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC SUMMER INSTITUTES

Administered by: American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) | www.asee.org
1818 N Street NW, Suite T-50 Washington, DC 20036-2479 | 866-501-2922
(toll-free from the US and Canada) | eapsi@nsfsi.org
Privacy Policy and Important Notices