National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes

Fiscal Year 2007 Awards

Graduate students for each location are listed separately.

Australia China Japan Korea New Zealand Taiwan

 

  Australia
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Andrejack Brian UC Berkeley Environmental Eng La Trobe Univ
2 Bess Theresa Drexel Univ Geosynthetics Monash Univ
3 Cramer Emilie Univ of Illinois Insect Molecular Biology CSIRO
4 Crosswhite Joshua UCHSC Biological Sciences Univ of Adelaide
5 Dow Robert Univ of Alabama Psychology: Personality/Law Univ of So. Australia
6 Dowd Steven Georgia Inst of Technology Human-Computer Interaction Univ of So. Australia
7 Grawe-DeSantis William UC Davis Physiological Ecology Griffith Univ
8 Harburg Larisa Univ of Florida Paleoecology/Geochemistry Univ of New South Wales
9 Harrell Gwyndolen UT Southwestern Med Ctr Stem Cell Biology Hall Inst of Med Res
10 Hrabe Nikolas Univ of Washington Materials Sci & Eng Univ of New South Wales
11 Hu Ying Rice Univ Biophotonics Univ of Queensland
12 Jones Claudia UC Berkeley Geomicrobiology Australian National Univ
13 Ladner Jason Stanford Biology Australian Inst for Marine Sci
14 Lew Christopher UC Riverside Chemical Engineering Monash Univ
15 Lunsford Laura NC State Social Science Univ of W Sydney
16 Ng Carla Northwestern Univ Aquatic Ecosys Modeling Univ of Sydney
17 Nyhus Erika Univ of Colorado, Boulder Cognitive Psychology Univ of Adelaide
18 Supawanich Paul UC Berkeley Transportation & Land Use Univ of Queensland
19 Wither Jason UC Santa Barbara Computer Science Univ of So. Australia
20 Yates Gregory Univ of Washington Quantum Info/Physics Univ of Queensland

Back to Top

  China
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Ahmed Selena NY Botanical Garden Botany & Ecology Kunming Inst of Botany
2 Anderson Hans Univ of Minn Duluth Applied Math Chinese Academy of Sciences
3 Andrews Blake Univ of Ill Urbana- Champaign Structural Engineering Tsinghua University
4 Becker Andrew Iowa St Univ Bulk Metallic Glass Chinese Academy of Sciences
5 Blaney Lee Lehigh Univ Environ Eng Res Ctr for Eco-Environ Sci
6 Boyd Clint NC State Univ Vertebrate Paleontolgy Peking Univ
7 Brodhead Paul Univ of Florida Mathematics Chinese Academy of Sciences
8 Feist MaryAnn Univ of Illinois UC Plant Phylogeography Chinese Academy of Sciences
9 Ferris Elliot Univ of Utah Biochemistry Tsinghua University
10 Hickey Andrew Uniformed Services Univ Virology Inst of Microbiology
11 Jennings Kyle UC Berkeley Psychology Beijing Univ
12 Juhn Jennifer UC Irvine Mosquito Vector Biology Southern Medical Univ
13 Kahmann Julia Baylor Univ Paleopedology/ Paleoclimatology Chinese Academy of Sciences
14 Koppel Amanda Virginia Tech Entomology Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sci
15 Kragie Sheila Emory Univ Pollution Monitoring/ Environmental Eng Peking Univ
16 Lampert David U Texas Austin Civil Engineering Nankai Univ
17 Layshock Julie Oregon State Atmospheric Chemistry Peking University
18 Leong Jamie SUNY-ESF Water Resources Mgmnt Hohai Univ
19 Lozano Jesse UC Riverside Fire Science USTC
20 McIntyre Ernest Univ of Michigan Smart Materials Tsinghua University
21 Nagy Rachel Auburn Univ Environ Res: Ecosystem Sci Chinese Academy of Sciences
22 Olsgard Michelle UC Santa Cruz Ecology & Ethnobotany Kunming Inst of Botany
23 Palchaudhuri Songeeta Tufts Univ Focused Ultrasound Chinese Academy of Sciences
24 Parker Rachel Univ of California Nanotech & Society Tsinghua University
25 Robledo Denise Texas A & M Instructional Design Chinese Academy of Sciences
26 Rock Melissa Penn St Univ Geography Chinese Academy of Sciences
27 Rosner Zachary UC Berkeley Cognitive/ Social Neuroscience Univ of Beijing
28 Taylor Havala Calif Tech Atmospheric Sci Chinese Academy of Sciences
29 Tseng Jack Univ of So Calif Vertebrate Paleontolgy IVPP
30 Virgili Francisco U Nevada Las Vegas Physics Peking Univ
31 Walsh Brian Univ of Washington Materials Sci Tsinghua University
32 Watrous Abigail Univ of Colorado Biomass for Rural Energy Tsinghua University
33 Wong Yiyi N Carolina State Sediment Transport Tongji Univ
34 Zader Amy U Colorado Boulder Agriculture China Agric Univ
35 Zhang Wei Renssalaer Tech Mechanical Eng Tsinghua University

Back to Top

  Japan
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Adams Lisa U Hawaii Hilo Coral symbiotic biology Univ of Ryukyus
2 Ali Kamal U Texas Dallas Geochemistry & Geochronology Shimane Univ
3 Arguello Jacob Univ of Chicago Evolutionary Genetics (NIH) Hayama Ctr for Adv Study
4 Aschilman Neil Florida State Mitogenomics/ Phylogenetics Univ of Tokyo
5 Benedict John Arizona State Paleobotany Univ of Tokyo
6 Bentrup Christina N Arizona Univ Biological Sci Kobe Univ
7 Brinkerhoff Robert Univ of Colorado Disease Ecology (NIH) Nihon Univ
8 Bruand Jocelyne UC San Diego Bioinformatics Univ of Tokyo
9 Burgette Lane U Wisconsin Madison

Statistics /sociology

Inst of Statistical Math
10 Burstein Richard UC Berkeley Central Sequence Subfactors Univ of Tokyo
11 Butler Annie Northwestern Chemistry Kyoto Univ
12 Byrnes Jake U Chicago Evolutionary Genomics (NIH) Hayama Ctr for Adv Studies
13 Chen Siyu UC Berkeley Bioengineering Tokyo Women's Med Univ
14 Diankov Rosen Carnegie Mellon robotics, AI, manipulation Inst of Adv Industrial Sci Tech (AIST)
15 Eckelman Matthew Yale Univ Energy modeling Inst of Adv Industrial Sci Tech (AIST)
16 Gray Neil Columbia Neuroscience (NIH) Univ of Tokyo
17 Grisham Paul Univ Texas, Austin Software Eng Nara Inst of Sci Tech
18 Groll Nickolas Florida State Physics NEC Corp
19 Harryman Alexandra U Md Baltimore Cnty Devel of Volvex carteri (NIH) RIKEN Wako Inst
20 Herbold Craig UC Los Angeles Molecular Evolution Shizuoka Univ
21 Ho Christine UC Berkeley Super Ink Jet Printing Inst of Adv Industrial Sci Tech (AIST)
22 Kalia Vivek Johns Hopkins Sch of Medicine Neurosci (NIH) Univ of Tokyo
23 Kepler Ryan Oregon State Insect pathology Nat'l Sci Museum Tsukuba
24 Kikuchi George Purdue Univ Criminology Nat'l Res Inst of Police Sci
25 Kilper Gary Rice Univ Mechanical engineering Nat'l Aerospace Expl Agency
26 Kingsbury Aaron Univ of Hawaii Manoa Social & Econ Sci Nagoya Univ
27 Klein Kate U Tenn Materials Science Nat'l Inst for Material Sci
28 Lee Yoon U Chicago Comp Human Devel Tokyo Woman's Christian Univ
29 Lever Mark UNC Chapel Hill deep sea microbiology JAMSTEC
30 Loriaux Paul UC San Diego Bio Sys Modeling Inst for Adv Biosci
31 Martinez Yenny Rice Univ High Res Spectroscopy Univ of Tokyo
32 McEwan Maura U VA Chem Engineering Kyoto Univ
33 Miller-Messner Gabrielle UC Davis Biology Univ of Tokyo
34 Mistry Michael Univ So Calif Humanoid Robotics Adv Telecomm Res
35 Myers Andrew Stanford Structural Eng Osaka Univ
36 Ng Mai UC Irvine Materials Sci Eng Univ of Hokkaido
37 O'Brien Edward U Md College Pk Chemical Physics Nagoya Univ
38 Obrochta Stephen Duke Univ Paleoceanography Akita Univ
39 O'Donnell Brendan Univ of Washington Civil Eng & LCA Inst of Adv Industrial Sci Tech (AIST)
40 Phillips Brian U Ill at UC Civil & Environ Eng Tokyo Inst Tech
41 Prescott Moire U Arizona Astronomy NAOJ
42 Ramirez Arturo Hutchinson Cancer Res Ctr Bio Sci (NIH) n/a
43 Rule Kristin Cal Inst Tech Biophysics/ Neurobiology Nat'l Inst for Physiological Sci
44 Schendel Joshua Ohio Univ Software Eng Sony Comp Sci Lab
45 Schmitt Stephen U Ill at UC Earthquake Eng Building Res Inst
46 Sharp Tyler Baylor Coll Medicine Virology (NIH) Nat'l Inst Infectious Disease
47 Shkolnik Alexander MIT Robotics Inst of Adv Industrial Sci Tech (AIST)
48 Simpson Elizabeth Univ of GA Psychology Nat'l Inst of NeuroSci
49 Sindhikara Daniel Univ of Florida Molecular Sim Theory Univ of Nagoya
50 Sparks Jackson Univ of SC Molecular & Cell Bio Univ of Tokyo
51 Susut Ceren Georgetown Univ Spectroelectrochemistry Hokkaido Univ
52 Swango Dane UC Los Angeles Political Science Japan Atomic Energy Agency
53 Swanner Elizabeth U Col Boulder Geomicrobiology Japan Agency for Marine Earth Sci Tech
54 Takaki-Richardson Carla-Ann UC Santa Cruz Cultural Anthropology Osaka University
55 Tenenbaum Elena Brown Univ Cognitive Devel Univ of Tokyo
56 Terauchi Aimee UC Los Angeles Biochemistry Osaka Univ
57 Tiedt Andrew Fordham Univ Social Demography Nihon Univ
58 Ting Alison U Kansas Med Ctr Repro Bio/ Cancer (NIH) Toku Univ Agri Tech
59 Tucker Conrad U Ill at UC Sys Eng/ Bioeng Kanazawa Inst Tech
60 VanZwieten Tannen Univ of Wyoming Control for Solar Sails Japan Aerospace Expl Agency
61 Venti Nicholas Univ of Del Micropaleontology Hokkaido Univ
62 Wech Aaron Univ of Washington Geophysics Nat'l Res Inst for Earth Sci
63 Williams Corin Boston Univ Vascular Tissue Eng Tokyo Women's Med Univ
64 Wucherer Laurel Univ of Florida Materials Sci / Ceramics Univ of Yamanashi

Back to Top

  Korea
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Cargioli Theresa SUNY Stony Brook Biomaterials Kyung Hee Univ
2 Chee Sarah UC Santa Cruz Social Movements in S Korea SungKongHoe Univ
3 Danielson Jon Georgia Inst Tech Control Systems Kumoh Nat'l Inst of Tech
4 Ellenberg Robert Drexel Univ Humanoid Robotics KAIST
5 Elliot Matthew Univ of New Mexico Quantum Info Physics Korea Inst for Adv Study
6 Hashemi Nastaran Virginia Tech Nonlinear dynamics of AFMs Seoul Nat'l Univ
7 Mauldin Timothy Iowa State Polymer Sci Kumoh Nat'l Inst of Tech
8 McNally Amy Oregon State Water quality, groundwater Seoul Nat'l Univ
9 Mintz Benjamin Univ of North Texas Computational Chemistry Pohang University
10 Pavlina Erik Colorado Sch of Mines Metallurgy/ Materials Sci Pusan Nat'l Univ
11 Serrato-Sparks Margie Texas A & M Social Science Seoul Nat'l Univ
12 Shedd Brian UC Los Angeles Micro/Nanotech KAIST
13 Shim DongEm UC Los Angeles UV-Nanoimprint lithography Seoul Nat'l Univ
14 Stamper John UNC Charlotte Intelligent Tutoring Sys Sungkyunkwan Univ
15 Walker Jason Arizona State Urban Ecology Dongguk Univ

Back to Top

  NewZealand
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Auker Linda Univ of New Hampshire Marine Ecology Cawthron Inst
2 Busch Jonah UC Santa Barbara Natural Resource Economics Lincoln University
3 Carlson Signe Baylor Coll of Medicine Biological Sciences Univ of Auckland
4 Carpenter John Alabama A&M Univ Biological Sciences Ark in the Park
5 Funk Jason Stanford Environmental Research Landcare Research
6 Hajat Anjum University of N Carolina Epidemiology Univ of Otago
7 Jester Rozalind UC Santa Cruz Harmful Algal Bloom Ecology Cawthron Inst
8 Lehavot Keren University of Washington Psychology Univ of Auckland
9 Loebach Leah Univ of Conn Structural Eng Univ of Canterbury
10 Pyenson Nicholas UC Berkeley Evolution & Paleobilogy Univ of Otago
11 Sandy Moriah UC Santa Barbara Chemistry Univ of Canterbury
12 Skolnik Derek UC Los Angeles Civil Engineering Univ of Auckland
13 Stevens Hilary Univ of Delaware Geosciences Nat'l Inst of Water & Atmos Res
14 Thompson Catherine NC State Univ Geosciences Massey Univ
15 Villanueva Alda U Texas Austin Civil Engineering Univ of Canterbury

Back to Top

  Taiwan
  Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Fernandez Norma U Texas El Paso Decision Making Nat'l Chung Cheng Univ
2 Harrison William Univ Michigan Manufacturing Simulation National Taiwan University
3 Lee Jean Duke Univ Ecology National Taiwan University
4 McIntosh Matthew UNC Chapel Hill CNT Field Emission Displays TECO Group Resch Inst
5 Menon Siddhartha Mich St Media/Telecom Policy Nat'l Chengchi Univ
6 O'Connell Grace Univ of Penn Bioengineering National Taiwan Univ
7 Ott Eric Louisianna St Univ Entomology Nat'l Taiwan Univ - Taipai
8 Portnoy Andrew Duke Univ Elec & Comp Engineeering Nati'l Chiao Tung Univ
9 Putnam Hollie Calif St, Northridge Biology Nat'l Museum of Marine Bio &Aqu
10 Rogers Al-Aakhir Univ So Florida MEMS/Nano Lithograpy Instrument Tech Res Ctr
11 Wininger Michael Rutgers Stem Cell Engineering National Taiwan Univ

Back to Top

Last Updated: June 14, 2010 11:38 AM


American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC SUMMER INSTITUTES

Administered by: American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) | www.asee.org
1818 N Street NW, Suite T-50 Washington, DC 20036-2479 | 866-501-2922
(toll-free from the US and Canada) | eapsi@nsfsi.org
Privacy Policy and Important Notices