National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes

Fiscal Year 2008 Awards

Graduate students for each location are listed separately.

Australia China Japan Korea New Zealand Singapore Taiwan

 

    Australia
Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Burge Dylan Duke University BIO Royal Botanic Gardens, Sydney
2 Hamady Micah University of Colorado at Boulder BIO Australian National University
3 Renninger Heidi Boston University BIO University of Western Sydney
4 Otanicar Todd Arizona State University ENG The University of New South Wales
5 Gray Steven Rutgers University GEO New South Wales Department of Industry
6 Murphy David Georgia Institute of Technology GEO Dept of Environment & Water Resources
7 Drupieski Christopher University of Virginia MPS University of New South Wales
8 Brandon Melissa University of Wisconsin-Madison SBE University of Western Sydney - Bankstown
9 MacDonald Christopher University of California BIO University of Sydney
10 Levas Stephen the Ohio State University GEO University of Queensland
11 Swanson-Hysell Nicholas Princeton University GEO University of Adelaide
12 Calvert-Doyle Kayla Purdue University MPS University New South Wales
13 Case Jeffrey University of California MPS Monash University
14 Meenach Samantha University of Kentucky MPS The University of New South Wales
15 Sablon Kimberly University of Arkansas ENG Austrailian National University
16 Widenski David Louisiana State University ENG University of Sydney
17 LaRussa Mary University of Alabama at Birmingham GEO University of Adelaide
18 Sartor Jennifer The University of Texas at Austin CISE The Australian National University
19 Carone Dawn University of Connecticut BIO University of Melbourne
20 Casalenuovo Kristen Virginia Commonwealth University ENG University of New South Wales

Back to Top

    China
Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Telfer Helena University of Washington BIO Beijing (Peking) University
2 VanDeVeire Jacqueline University of Illinois at Chicago BIO Kunming Institute of Botany
3 Baumgartner Jill University of Wisconsin ENG Tsinghua University
4 Tsung Nilo University of Colorado at Boulder ENG Tsinghua University
5 Evans Sarah  Colorado State Univ GEO Chinese Academy of Sciences
6 Robinson Brian University of Wisconsin-Madison SBE Beijing University
7 Pathak Anupam University of Michigan ENG Shanghai Jiao Tong University
8 Sholts Sabrina University of California SBE IVPP
9 Cease Arianne Arizona State University BIO Chinese Academy of Sciences
10 Wickham Jacob SUNY Coll. Environ. Science & Forestry BIO Beijing Forestry University
11 Alcon Tim Iowa State University BIO Chinese Academy of Sciences
12 O'Donoghue Meghan University of Florida College of Med. BIO Chinese Academy of Science
13 Partensky Peretz UCSF BIO Peking University
14 Barker Douglas University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign ENG Tsinghua University
15 Hill Terrance University of Tennessee ENG Kunming University of Science and Techno
16 Moore Joshua North Carolina State University ENG Zhejiang University
17 Choiniere Jonah GWU GEO Chinese Academy of Sciences
18 Karplus Marianne Stanford University GEO Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences
19 Littlejohn Bryce University of Wisconsin - Madison MPS China - Institute of High-Energy Physics
20 Bell Lindsay University of Michigan SBE Chinese Academy of Sciences
21 Liew Sook-Lei University of Southern California SBE Peking University
22 Geslani Cheryl University of Hawaii at Manoa GEO World Agroforestry Centre
23 Yeung June Princeton University GEO Beijing Institute of Atmospheric Physics
24 Shenoy Pradeep University of Illinois CISE Tsinghua University
25 Dadush Daniel Georgia Tech CISE CAS-MPG PICB Shanghai
26 Ly Sonny Sinh Q. UC Davis BIO CAS Institute of Chemistry
27 Andrews Raymond Northeastern University ENG Tsinghua University
28 Fair Heather The Ohio State University GEO Beijing Forestry University
29 Clinite Richard Florida State University MPS Shanghai Jiao Tong University
30 Yerukhimovich Arkady University of Maryland MPS Tsinghua University
31 Cooke Kathryn University of California SBE Beijing Normal University
32 Conover Michael Indiana University CISE Chinese Academy of Sciences
33 O'Connor Jingmai University of Southern California GEO Institute of Vertebrate Paleontology and
34 Liang Joyce University of Southern California CISE Xidian University
35 Fuentes-Figueroa Angel Arizona State University MPS USTC
36 Zhao Bo Northwestern University MPS Tsing Hua University
37 Teymorian Amin The George Washington University CISE Tsinghua University

Back to Top

    Japan
Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 AbuAli Mohamed  University of Cincinnati Energy Management Systems Omron Corporation
2 Allen Jenica University of Connecticut Invasive Species Ecology Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute (FFPRI)
3 Anderson Kyle Stanford University Volcano Geophysics University of Tokyo
4 Ariyaratana Christopher University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Structural Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology
5 Atchison Justin Cornell University Aerospace Engineering Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
6 Augustine Robert University of Massachusetts at Amherst Plant Cell Biology National Institutes of Natural Sciences
7 Bakian Amanda Utah State University food webs/ecological networks Kyoto University
8 Barry Peter Scripps Institution of Oceanography Geochemistry Nitrogen Isotopes University of Tokyo
9 Bendewald Michael University of Colorado at Boulder Building commissioning University of the Ryukyus
10 Boze Broox Colorado State University Parasite & Behavioral Ecology Kyoto University
11 Brady Michael Indiana University speech robotics AI Advanced Elecommunications Research Institute International (ATR)
12 Briggs Brandon Oregon State University Deep marine microbiology Japan Marine Science and Technology Center (JAMSTEC)
13 Broderick Scott Iowa State University Materials Science University of Tokyo
14 Brown Bryan University of Pittsburgh Biomedical Engineering Tokyo Women's Medical University
15 Budke Jessica University of Connecticut Evolutionary Developmental Bio National Institutes of Natural Sciences
16 Cash Charles Georgia Institute of Technology Computer Science: Cryptography Ibaraki University
17 Debevec Darcie Case Western Reserve University Anthropology Waseda University
18 Detert Douglas University of California Berkeley Materials Science Keio University
19 Dietz Robert University of Arizona Stable isotope biogeochemistry Shimane University
20 Dow Paul (P.) University of California-Los Angeles Artificial Intelligence Tokyo Institute of Technology
21 Dziomba Michael University of Washington Experimental Particle Physics University of Tokyo
22 Fagerburg Matthew University of Pittsburgh Single molecule biophysics Kyoto University
23 Felix Sarah University of California, Berkeley MEMS Controls University
24 Flood Thomas University of Massachusetts Medical Drosophila neurobiology University of Tokyo
25 Gilmore Jamie University of Nebraska Medical Center DNA dynamics Kyoto University
26 Gjersing Erica University of California Davis Chalcogenide Glass Dynamics Tohoku University
27 Goranson Christopher Pennsylvania State University GIS Spatial Analysis National Institute of Public Health
28 Goren Michael University of Wisconsin-Madison Membrane Protein Biochemistry Ehime University
29 Hanna Richard East Carolina University Reproductive Endocrinology Ehime University
30 Hill Michael University of Pittsburgh Bioengineering Tohoku University
31 Hunley Matthew Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University Polymer Chemistry Waseda University
32 Kaplan Aaron University of Rochester Optics University of Tokyo
33 Kharitonova Maria University of Colorado Cognitive Neuroscience RIKEN
34 Kimel Sasha University of Michigan Social Psychology Kyoto University (starting 2008)
35 King Ashley University of Montana Evolution and Animal Behavior Kyoto University
36 Knope Karah The George Washington Unviersity In-situ/hydrothermal/NMR Kyoto University
37 Larson Eric University of Washington ecology/fisheries Natioanl Institute for Environmental Studies (NIES)
38 Lashbrook Nicole Stony Brook University comparative genomics Research Organization of Information and Systems
39 Lee Jina University of Southern California Computer Sci./Virtual Humans Research Organization of Information and Systems
40 Marino Anthony University of Chicago Physical Chemistry Shizuoka University
41 Maxwell Timothy Northern Illinois University Accelerator Physics University of Tokyo
42 Mitchell Toby University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Engineering University of Tokyo
43 Nelson Jared Montana State University Mechanics of Snow National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention (NIED)
44 Nolte Jeffrey University of Georgia Atomic and Molecular Physics International Christian University
45 Palmer Jeremy North Carolina State University Nanoporous Materials Kyoto University
46 Peters Portia University of Southern California Structural Dynamics-Materials Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency (JAXA)
47 Pressler Heather NIH (GPP) and Johns Hopkins University Bioengineering/Drug Engineering University of Tokyo
48 Reft Abigail Ohio State University Marine Biology Kyoto University
49 Rodak Lee West Virginia University Electronics/EE Chubu University
50 Sarik John Columbia University Electronic Devices IBM Research
51 Seebruck Ryan University of Arizona Sociology Shizuoka University
52 Shanks Denton Drexel University Molecular Neuroscience Nagasaki University
53 Singh-Bhalla Guneeta University of Florida Condensed Matter Physics University of Tokyo
54 Standridge Stacey Northwestern University Chemistry University of Tokyo
55 Tai Laurence Kennedy School of Government Political Science Bureaucracy Research Institute of Economyu, Trade and Industry (RIETI)
56 Trump Jonathan University of Arizona Astronomy: AGN Ehime University
57 Tulenko Frank Wesleyan University Evolution and Development RIKEN
58 Vendetti Jann UC Berkeley Paleontology & Molecular Bio. Nagoya University
59 Vu Anh University of California Riverside Intelligent Systems Osaka University
60 Westbrook Jared University of Florida Plant Aluminum Tolerance Okayama University
61 Whorton Erin University of Washington Glaciology/Ice Dynamics Hokkaido University
62 Savory Elizabeth Michigan State University Plant Cell Biology/Microscopy Nara Institute of Science and Technology (NAIST)
63 Oestreicher Zachery Ohio State University Magnetosome biomineralization Kanazawa University

Back to Top

    Korea
Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Ahn Meejin Thomas Jefferson University SBE Yonsei University
2 Cheon Bobby Northwestern University SBE KAIST
3 Chu Thai University of California SBE Yonsei University
4 Giroux Elisa University of Tennessee SBE Sookmyung Women's University
5 Jaworski Justyn University of California at Berkeley ENG Yonsei University
6 Lofaro Daniel Drexel University CISE KAIST
7 Opie Saul University of Nevada CISE Pohang Institute of Technology
8 Sadtler Bryce University of California MPS Yonsei University
9 Shahlari Mahin University of Missouri Rolla MPS Seoul National University
10 Son Hui Duke University MPS Seoul National University
11 Stambaugh Corey University of Florida MPS Seoul National University
12 Stephens John The University of Texas at Austin MPS POSTECH
13 Swenson Erik George Mason University GEO APEC Climate Center
14 Tahmoush Dave University of Maryland CISE Seoul National University
15 Zauderer Bevin University of Maryland MPS Yonsei University

Back to Top

    New Zealand
Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Eckert Chad University of Pittsburgh ENG University of Auckland
2 Dixon Daniel University of Maine GEO Victoria University of Wellington
3 Stovall Wendy University of Hawaii GEO University of Otago
4 Wollenberg Michael University of Wisconsin BIO Massey University, Auckland
5 Wech Aaron University of Washington GEO Victoria University of Wellington
6 Fleming Tiffany University of Cincinnati BIO University of Otago
7 Landguth Erin University of Montana BIO University of Auckland
8 Marushia Robin University of California BIO Lincoln University
9 McCoy Neil North Carolina State BIO University of Auckland
10 Pribyl Alena Oregon State University GEO University of Auckland
11 Wood Hannah California Academy of Sciences GEO University of Canterbury
12 Zink Florian University of Pittsburgh ENG University of Auckland
13 Markstrum Shane UCLA CISE Victoria University of Wellington
14 Babel Molly UC Berkeley SBE Victoria University of Wellington

Back to Top

    Singapore
Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 McCumiskey Edward Virginia Commonwealth University ENG Institute of Materials Research and Eng.
2 Wang Chung-Huei University of Washington ENG Nanyang Technical University
3 Lucas Leah Arizona State University ENG Nanyang Technological University
4 Karre Jennifer Northern Illinois University SBE Nanyang Technological University
5 Quynn Jennifer University of Education SBE National Institute of Education
6 Gilding Edward University of Minnesota BIO National university of Singapore
7 Nguyen Nhu East Carolina University BIO National University of Singapore
8 Palathra Thomas University of Maryland College Park MPS National University of Singapore
9 Yew Jude University of Michigan SBE National University of Singapore
10 Klemm Elizabeth Massachusetts Institute of Technology BIO National University of Singapore
11 Parker Jennifer University of Washington BIO National University of Singapore
12 Allen Lindsay University of Michigan CISE National University of Singapore
13 Havird Justin University of Florida GEO National University of Singapore
14 Pierpont Aaron University of North Texas MPS National University of Singapore
15 Richardson Jahmeilah University of California Irvine SBE National University of Singapore (NUS)

Back to Top

    Taiwan
Home Institution Research Area Host Institution
1 Babonis Leslie University of Florida GEO National Taiwan Normal University
2 Beaton Derek University of Massachusetts CISE National Central University of Taiwan
3 Chan Chung Stanford University MPS National Taiwan University
4 Clifford Jennifer University of Wisconsin-Madison BIO AVRDC-The World Vegetable Center
5 D'Souza Kiran University of Michigan ENG National Taipei University of Technology
6 Falkenstern Paul Penn State University ENG National Tsinghua University
7 Griep Mark Michigan Technological University CISE Academia Sinica - RCAS
8 Hwu Ruey University of Hawaii at Manoa MPS Yuan Ze University
9 Jenkins Christipher University of Wisconsin--Madison CISE National Taiwan University
10 Lauer Adam University of Hawai'i at Manoa SBE Academia Sinica
11 Manicke Nicholas Purdue University BIO National Dong Hwa University
12 Mayfield Anderson University of Hawaii @ Manoa GEO Nat Museum of Marine Biology & Aquarium
13 Miller Clint Texas A&M University GEO National Taiwan University
14 Patterson Leslie Texas A&M University-Corpus Christi GEO National Taiwan Ocean University
15 Revielle Jordan Colorado School of Mines ENG National Cheng Kung University
16 Rosner Zachary The University of California SBE National Taiwan University
17 Schombs Matt University of California - Davis BIO Academia Sinica
18 Sellers Michael University at Buffalo MPS National Taiwan University
19 Signor Sarah UC Davis BIO National Tsing Hua University
20 Stanya Kristopher Case Western Reserve University BIO Academia Sinica
21 Stephens Brandon University of Minnesota GEO National Tsing Hua University
22 Tong Michael University of California MPS National Chiao Tung University
23 Tseng Eva Tufts University School of Medicine SBE National Taiwan University
24 Williams Dawn University of Washington MPS N/A
25 Wong Stephanie California State University Fresno BIO National Taiwan Normal University

Back to Top

Last Updated: June 14, 2010 11:38 AM


American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC SUMMER INSTITUTES

Administered by: American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) | www.asee.org
1818 N Street NW, Suite T-50 Washington, DC 20036-2479 | 866-501-2922
(toll-free from the US and Canada) | eapsi@nsfsi.org
Privacy Policy and Important Notices