National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes

Fiscal Year 2009 Awards

Graduate students for each location are listed separately.

Australia China Japan Korea New Zealand Singapore Taiwan

 

    Australia Home Institution Research Area/Host Department Host institution
1  Barker   Rachell  University of Texas at El Paso School of Psychology The University of Western Australia
2  Basha   Elizabeth  Massachusetts Institute of Technology Autonomous Systems Laboratory CSIRO ICT Centre, Brisbane
3  Castrence   Michel  University of Hawaii at Manoa School of Geography, Planning and Environmental Management University of Queensland
4  Chaney   Nancy  University of Hawaii Hilo School of Integrative Biology University of Queensland
5  Geller   Aaron  University of Wisconsin - Madison Centre for Astrophysics & Supercomputing Swinburne University of Technology
6  Grant   Angela  The George Washington University Lipoproteins & Atherosclerosis Baker IDI Heart & Diabetes Institute
7  Ito   Jonathan  Information Sciences Institute Information Systems University of Melbourne
8  Martin   Jennifer  Virginia Institute of Marine Science Ichthyology Australian Museum
9  Meighan   Michelle  Arizona State University Chemistry University of Tasmania
10  Moore   Christine  Stanford University School of Earth and Environment University of Western Australia
11  Nelson   Adam  University of Utah Genetics and Population Health Queensland Institute of Medical Research
12  Pula   Jon  University of Denver Mathematical Sciences Monash University
13  Roberts   Brian  University of Florida Mechanical and Manufacturing Engineering Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology
14  Snelling   Diana  The University of Texas at Austin Chemistry University of New South Wales
15  Stapel   Christopher  University of Kentucky Earth and Environmental Sciences University of Wollongong
16  Swab   Rebecca  University of California- Riverside Department of Climate Change New South Wales Dpt of Climate Change
17  Takeuchi   Noel  University of Florida EnTox University of Queensland
18  Weis   Derick  Tennessee Technological University Chemistry Monash University
19  Wilson   Shomir  University of Maryland at College Park Computing Macquarie University
20  Zelikowsky   Moriel  University of California, Los Angeles Neuroscience Research Program Garvan Institute

Back to Top

    China Home Institution Research Area/Host Department Host institution
1  Alexander   Kristen  UNC Chapel Hill Institute of Physics Chinese Academy of Science
2  Allington   Ginger  Saint Louis University Naiman Desertification Research Station Chinese Academy of Sciences
3  Barillas   Lisa  Alabama A&M University College of Life Sciences Beijing Normal University
4  Bernat   Jennifer  Purdue University International Communications Studies Tsinghua University
5  Chen   Candise  University of Maryland, College Park Psychology Beijing Normal University
6  Coons   Teresa  University of Colorado at Boulder Aerosol and Environment Division Chinese Academy of Sciences
7  Cutler   Joshua  Northwestern University Chemistry Fudan University
8  Dillon   Brian  University of Maryland Key Lab for Cognitive Neuroscience Beijing Normal University
9  Frentress   Jason  Oregon State University Hydrology and Water Resources Nanjing Hydaulic Research Institute
10  Gleason   Kelly  University of Florida Chinese Acadamy of Sciences Kunming Institute of Botany
11  Gostowski   Lillian  Middle Tennessee State University Biology & College of Life Sciences Beijing Normal University
12  Haynes   Michelle  University of Wisconsin- Madison Ethnobotany Kunming Institute of Botany
13  Hopewell   Kristen  University of Michigan Department of Political Economy Peking University
14  Huisman   Andrew  University of Wisconsin - Madison Institute of Environmental Pollution and Health Shanghai University
15  Hutton   Sharon  North Carolina State University Academy of Math. & System Science Key Laboratory of Math. -Mechanization
16  Jestrow   Brett  Florida International University Institute of Botany Chinese Academy of Sciences
17  Kelley   Andrew  Princeton University Thermal Engineering Tsinghua University
18  Kepler   Ryan  Oregon State University Microbiology Chinese Academy of Sciences
19  Lamoreaux   Janelle  UC Berkeley Science, Technology, Society Institute Tsinghua University
20  Langford   Brian  University of Tennessee, Knoxville Transportation Kunming University of Science and Tech.
21  Luban   Stanislav  University of California, San Diego Rheumatology and Immunology Peking University People's Hospital
22  MacKenzie   Lindsay  University of Montana Yunnan Key Laboratory for Paleobiology Yunnan University
23  McGill   Carl  University of Michigan Precision Instruments and Mechanology Tsinghua University
24  McKay   Bailey  University of Minnesota Ornithology South China Institute of Endemic Animals
25  Moen   Daniel  Stony Brook University Molecular Evolution and Genome Diversity Kunming Institute of Zoology
26  Morschhauser   Eric  University of Pennsylvania Institute of Geology Chinese Academy of Geological Sciences
27  Mullen   Nasim  University of California Berkeley Building Science and Engineering Tsinghua University
28  Nace   Trevor  Duke University Nanjing Inst. of Geography and Limnology Chinese Academy of Sciences
29  Ortega   David  Purdue University International Trade China Agricultural University
30  Otten   Timothy  University of North Carolina at Chapel H Geography & Limnology Nanjing Institute - Academy of Sciences
31  Postman   Jacob  Oregon State University Microprocessor Development Institute of Computing Technology - CAS
32  Prater   Ashley  Syracuse University Institute of Computational Mathematics Chinese Academy of Sciences
33  Roberts   Sarah  Colorado School of Mines Guangzhoa Institute of Geochemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences
34  Rogers   Julie  University of Pennsylvania Physical Chemistry Peking University
35  Smith   Zachary  University of Rochester Shanghai Institute of Optics Chinese Academy of Sciences
36  Smith   Gregory  University of New Mexico Inst. of Theoretical and Comp. Chem. Nanjing University
37  Stellar   Jennifer  University of California Berkeley Psychology University of Beijing
38  Sullivan   Karen  University of Rhode Island Environmental Economics Program in China Peking University
39  Teigler   Jeffrey  Harvard University Bioscience National Institute of Biological Science
40  Thompson   Jessica  University of California Santa Barbara Institute of Geology China Earthquake Administration
41  Trieu   Simeon  California Polytechnic State University School of Physics and State Key Laborato Peking University
42  Wang   Kai  University of California, San Diego Visual Computing Group Microsoft Research Asia
43  Wang   Patricia  University of California, San Diego Dept. of Internet Research China Internet Network Information Ctr.
44  Yee   Daniel  UCSD Fisheries and Life  Shanghai Ocean University

Back to Top

    Japan Home Institution Research Area/Host Department Host institution
1  Alaniz   Arthur  University of Southern California Information and Computer Engineering University of the Ryukyus
2  Arenas   Daniel  University of Florida Physics Osaka University
3  Baltay   Annemarie  Stanford University Earth and Planetary Science University of Tokyo
4  Becker   Tracy  University of California at Berkeley Disaster Prevention Research Institute Kyoto University
5  Beckstead   Zachary  Clark University Psychology Ritsumeikan university
6  Bird   Sean  Indiana University NARC AIST
7  Black   Hayden  University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Materials Engineering The University of Tokyo
8  Blair   Ryan  The Sackler Institute of Graduate Biomed School of Interdisciplinary Research of Nara Women?s University
9  Booshehri   Layla  Rice University Physics Tohoku University
10  Brooks   Mollie  University of Florida Biology Kyushu University
11  Calnon   Mark  University of Kansas Distributed System Design Research Group AIST
12  Casbeer   Erik  Florida Institute of Technology FIBER FIRST, Konan University
13  Chen   Aaron  Ohio State University Physics Tokyo Institute of Technology
14  Connolly   Kevin  University of Washington Physics KEK
15  Conover   Michael  Indiana University Information and Integration Team IBM Japan
16  Cox   Marshall  Columbia University Engineering University of Tokyo
17  Davidson   Andrew  University of California at Davis Global Scientific Collaboration Tokyo Institute of Technology
18  Davis   Steve  University of Kansas Natural Resources Inventory Center Natl. Inst. for Agro-Environ. Sciences
19  Dickerson   Matthew  University of Kentucky Bioengineering University of Tokyo
20  Dickson   Addie  UT Southwestern Medical Center at Dallas Molecular Nutrition The University of Tokushima
21  Evans   LaKenya  San Diego State University  Biology  
22  Forsgren   Kristy  University of Washington Research Group for Reproductive Physiolo Ehime University
23  Grey   Erin  The University of Chicago Biological Sciences University of Tsukuba
24  Hartl   Tom  University of Arizona Chromosome Dynamics Laboratory RIKEN Advanced Science Institute
25  Herberger   Amanda  University at Buffalo Ocean Research Institute The University of Tokyo
26  Johnson   Ervin  University of California, San Francisco Neurophysiology Doshisha University
27  Kieslich   Christopher  University of California, Riverside Cybermedia Center Osaka University
28  Koch   Gabriele  University of Michigan Human Sciences Osaka University
29  Kulshina   Nadezhda  Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology The University of Tokyo
30  Lam   Antony  University of California, Riverside Informatics and Electronics IIS, The University of Tokyo
31  Landry   Markita  University of Illinois Urbana Champaign Biophotonics Interdisciplinary Research Center National Yang Ming University
32  Lee   Chang  University of California, Irvine Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Scienc The University of Tokyo
33  Lin   Ichi  The University of Arizona Mechano-Informatics The University of Tokyo
34  Lura   Derek  University of South Florida Advanced Systems Control Engineering Saga University
35  Mana   Miyeko  The Sackler Institute of Graduate Biomed Creative Research Promoting Program RIKEN Center for Developmental Biology
36  Martin   Matthew  Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Chemistry University of Tsukuba
37  Martinez-Morales   Alfredo  University of California, Riverside Electrical Engineering Tohoku University
38  McCarthy   Morgan  San Francisco State University Biology University of Ryukyus- Sesoko Station
39  Miles   Nicholas  University of Florida Graduate School of Science University of Tokyo
40  Miller   Timothy  University of Illinois: Urbana-Champaign Civil Engineering University of Tokyo
41  Miyake   Garret  Colorado State University Molecular Design and Engineering Nagoya University
42  Morris   Stacy  Kent State University MANA National Institute for Materials Science
43  Nation   Paul  Dartmouth College Physical Science Laboratory NTT Basic Research Laboratories
44  Nover   Daniel  University of California-Davis Water Resources Lake Biwa Env. Research Institute
45  Osborne   Erin  UC Berkeley Graduate School of Science Osaka University
46  Palaniappan   Ravishankar  University of Central Florida Department of Information and Communicat Fukuoka Institute of Technology
47  Pankey   Molly  Univ. California, Santa Barbara Neurology Kagoshima University Graduate School
48  Perkins   Adrienne  Georgia State University Nat'l Mental Support Center for School Crisis (NMSCSC) Osaka Kyoiku University
49  Pickett   Kate  University of Kansas  Behavioral Science  
50  Ray   Emily  University of North Carolina Department of Electrical and Computer En Yokohama National University
51  Reynolds   Hannah  Duke University Botany National Museum of Science and Nature
52  Stefaniak   Lauren  University of Connecticut Sugashima Marine Biological Laboratory Nagoya University
53  Stone   James  University of Alaska Fairbanks Biology Kyushu University
54  Taushanoff   Stefanie  Kent State University Organic and Polymeric Materials Tokyo Institute Of Technology
55  Wali   Natalie  University of California, Los Angeles Materials Engineering The University of Tokyo
56  Wali   Russeen  UCLA Director NIMS
57  Walsh   Michelle  University of New Hampshire Maizuru Fisheries Research Station Kyoto University
58  Weese   David  Auburn University Department of Chemistry, Biology & Marine Science University of the Ryukyus
59  Wierschem   Nicholas  University of Illinois Department of Architecture University of Tokyo
60  Wilken   Brooke  University of Wisconsin, Madison Psychology Kyoto University
61  Wolfe   June  Baylor University Life and Environmental Sciences Shimane University
62  Yee   Eric  University of California, Los Angeles Division of Seismic Resistant Structures Kyoto University, DPRI
63  Yin   Shong  UC Berkeley Atomic Electronics Research Group National Institute of Materials Science

Back to Top

  Korea Home Institution Research Area/Host Department Host institution
1  Goto   Dustin  University of Hawaii Manoa Environmental Science and Technology Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
2  KANG   JIYUN  Louisiana State University The Institute of Management Research Seoul National University
3  Kim   Diane  University of Southern California College of Natural Sciences Seoul National University
4  Lahr   Derek  Virgina Polytechnic Institute and State Mechanical Engineering KAIST
5  Lee   Andrew  Purdue University Mechanical Engineering Korea University
6  Leiner   Jonathan  University of Notre Dame Physics Korea University
7  Lennon   Matthew  University of Louisiana-Lafayette Mathematics Pusan University
8  Ryckman   Laura  University of Texas at Austin Biological Sciences Hanyang University

Back to Top

  New Zealand Home Institution Research Area/Host Department Host institution
1  Brown   Genevieve  Northwestern University Mathematics University of Auckland
2 Charvet Christine University of California, Irvine Anatomy University of Auckland
3  Chipman   Jennifer  University of Colorado Snow and Ice Monitoring Network NIWA
4  Gaalema   Diann  Georgia Institute of Technology Psychology University of Auckland, City Campus
5  Hagen   Erin  University of Washington Biological Sciences University of Canterbury
6  Holmes   William  Indiana University Mathematics University of Auckland
7  Hubbard   Abigail  University of Arkansas, Fayetteville Chemistry University of Canterbury
8  Kempinski   Chase  West Virginia University Department of Biochemistry University of Otago
9  Kowalski   Brandon  North Dakota State University Biological Sciences Victoria University of Wellington
10  Larson   Bridget  University of Minnesota School of Nursing University of Auckland
11  Rainey   Anna  John Jay College of Criminal Justice Psychology Victoria University of Wellington
12  Seok   Brian  University of Colorado / INSTAAR Global Change Processes Landcare Research
13  Tango   Lori  University of Hawaii at Hilo Zoology University of Otago
14  Wendell   Dawn  Massachusetts Institute of Technology Engineering Science University of Auckland
15  Windsperger   Lee  Louisiana State University Mathematics and Statistics University of Otago

Back to Top

    Singapore Home Institution Research Area/Host Department Host institution
1  AbuAli   Mohamed  University of Cincinnati Equipment Innovation and Development Singapore Institute of Mfg.Technology
2  Cooper   Mark  University of Wisconsin-Madison Department of Geography National University of Singapore
3  Fernandez   Robert  University of California, Riverside Spintronics, Media and Interface Data Storage Institute
4  Gibson   Lucas  University of California, San Diego Department of Biological Sciences National University of Singapore
5  Halvorson   Rebecca  Virginia Tech Environmental and Water Resources Engineering, Civil and Environmental Engineering Nanyang Technological University
6  Hao   Andrew  University of California, Berkeley Sociology National University of Singapore
7  Leung   Grace  University of Akron Organisational Behaviour & Human Resourc Singapore Management University
8  Lute   Michelle  University of Notre Dame Psychology Nanyang Technological University
9  McCleary   Ryan  University of Florida Biological Sciences National University of Singapore
10  Mueller   Nickolaus  University of California at San Diego Electrical and Electronic Engineering Nanyang Technological University
11  Poh   Scott  Purdue University Dept of Chemical and Biomolecular Engn National University of Singapore
12  Sanchez-Pomales   Germarie  University of Puerto Rico @ Rio Piedras School of Mechanical and Aerospace Engin Nanyang Technological University
13  Stone   Elizabeth  University of Wisconsin-Madison Environmental Science & Engineering National University of Singapore
14  West   Brantley  University of North Carolina Chapel Hill Department of Materials Science Nanyang Technological University
15  Zhu   Siwei  UCLA Mathematics National University of Singapore

Back to Top

    Taiwan Home Institution Research Area/Host Department Host institution
1  Bechle   Adam  University of Wisconsin Madison Civil and Disaster Prevention Engineering National United University
2  Behunin   Ryan  University of Maryland Physics National Center for Theoretical Science
3  Bianchi   Anthony  University of California Riverside Department of Information Management National Chi Nan University, Taiwan
4 Schubert  Rajib  City College of New York Chemical Engineering National Chung Hsing University
5  Chen   Ming-Chu  Georgia Institute of Technology Institute of Earth Sciences Academia Sinica
6  Chestnut   Stephen  University of Colorado, Boulder Institute of Statistical Science Academia Sinica
7  Colvard   Nicholas  California State University, Northridge Marine Biology National Museum of Marine Biology and Aq
8  Fair   Heather  The Ohio State University Research Center for Environmental Change Academia Sinica
9  Fogarty   Seth  Rice University Department of Information Management National Taiwan University
10  Hale   Richard  University of Washington Institute of Marine Geology and Chemistr National Sun Yat-sen University
11  Jones   William  Howard University Deptment of Electrical Engineering Feng Chia University
12  McCullough   Erin  University of Montana Life Science Tunghai University
13  McKeon   Christian  University of Florida Biology National Museum of Marine Biology and Aquarium
14  Pardikes   Thomas  Virginia Tech University School of Medicine National Yang-Ming University
15  Rich   Timothy  Indiana University Political Science/Election Study Center National Chengchi University
16  Roth   Melissa  University of California, San Diego National Museum of Marine Biology and Aq National Museum of Marine Biology and Aq
17  South   Adam  Tufts University Entomology National Taiwan University
18  Szefer   Jakub  Princeton University Electrical Engineering National Taiwan University
19  Wu   Carolyn  Columbia University Institute of Biomedical Sciences Academia Sinica
20  Yau   Annie  University of California, Santa Barbara Department of Biology National Museum Marine Biology & Aquarium

Back to Top

Last Updated: June 14, 2010 11:39 AM


 


American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC SUMMER INSTITUTES

Administered by: American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) | www.asee.org
1818 N Street NW, Suite T-50 Washington, DC 20036-2479 | 866-501-2922
(toll-free from the US and Canada) | eapsi@nsfsi.org
Privacy Policy and Important Notices