National Science Foundation East Asia and Pacific Summer Institutes

Fiscal Year 2010 Awards

Graduate students for each location are listed separately.

Australia China Japan Korea New Zealand Singapore Taiwan

 

Australia

   Last Name  First Name
Home Institution Area of Research Host Institution
1  Baalrud  Scott  University of Wisconsin, Madison Nuclear Engineering and Engineering Phys  Australia National University
2  Ballard  Holly Noelle  Montana State University Earth Sciences  Museum Victoria
3  D'Addio  Suzanne  Princeton University Chemical Engineering  University of Sydney
4  Eugene  Wanda  Auburn University Computer Scienece and Software Engineering  University of Sydney
5  Gray  Brian  University of California, Riverside Biology  University of Western Australia
6  Grill  Amanda  South Dakota School of Mines & Technology Chemical and Biological Engineering  CSIRO
7  Handley  Kyle  University of Maryland, College Park  Economics  University of Melbourne
8  Hill  Alex  University of Wisconsin, Madison  Astronomy  University of Sydney
9  House-Peters  Lily  Portland State University  Geography  Monash University
10  Krediet Cory  University of Florida  Interdisciplinary Ecology  Australian Institute of Marine Science
11  Kuntz  Noah  Drexel University  Electrical and Computer Engineering  University of Sydney
12  Laumer  Christopher  Harvard University  Organismic and Evolutionary Biology  La Trobe University
13  Mo  Michelle  Yale University  Pharmacology  University of Newcastle
14  Papendick  Samuel  South Dakota School of Mines & Technology  Chemical and Biological Engineering  University of Queensland
15  Polera Rory  University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill  Environmental Sciences and Engineering  Curtin University of Technology
16  Poth  Erin  Johns Hopkins University  Neuroscience  University of Queensland
17  Rathjen  Kristen  University of Maryland, College Park  Marine, Estuarine and Envt’l Science  Griffith University
18  Saville  Steven  Clemson University  Materials Science and Engineering  University of Western Australia
19  Stephens  Ian  University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign  Astronomy  Australia Telescope National Facility
20  Titcomb Caroline  University of Alabama  Psychology  Charles Sturt University

 back to top

China


Last Name
First Name
Home Institution Area of Research Host Institution
1 Andres Christine University of Michigan Chemical Engineering National Center for Nanoscience and Tech
2 Balizan Elizabeth University of South Carolina Chemistry and Biochemistry Chinese Academy of Sciences
3 Betsch Julie University of Montana College of Forestry and Conservation Peking University
4 Camp Jessica University of Iowa Department of Geoscience Inst of Vert Paleontology and Paleoanthr
5 Cooper Rodrigo Texas A&M University Mechanical Engineering Tsinghua University
6 Dewar Jeremy Tulane University Mathematics Shanghai Jiaotong University
7 Dorsey Benjamin Montana State University Land Resources and Environmental Science China Academy of Transportation Sciences
8 Doumbia Julie Oregon State University College of Oceanic & Atmospheric Science China University of Geosciences-Beijing
9 Eaton Deren University of Chicago Committee on Evolutionary Biology Wuhan University
10 Froude Victoria University of Notre Dame Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences
11 Gao Meiling University of California, Berkeley Environmental Health Sciences Chinese Academy of Sciences
12 Gu Wenjun Catholic University Civil Engineering Southeast University, China
13 Hazen Rebecca Tulane University Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Wuhan Botanical Garden
14 Herfel Tina North Carolina State University Department of Animal Science China Agriculture University
15 Hopping Kelly Colorado State University Forest, Rangeland, Watershed Stewardship Chinese Academy of Sciences
16 Hsu Joanna Utah State University Wildland Resources Chinese Academy of Sciences
17 Jordan Matthew University of Texas, Austin Environmental and Water Resources Eng. Tsinghua University
18 Krzton Alicia Texas A&M University Anthropology Chinese Academy of Sciences
19 Lasky Jesse University of Texas, Austin Section of Integrative Biology Xishuangbanna Tropical Botanical Garden
20 Lin Janice Johns Hopkins University Materials Science and Engineering Beijing University
21 Mao KuoRay University of Kansas Sociology Northwest University
22 Meyer Meghan University of California, Los Angeles Psychology Peking University
23 Nazaire Mare Washington State University Biological Sciences Chinese Academy of Sciences
24 Oestreicher Zachery Ohio State University Earth Science Chinese Academy of Sciences
25 Orkin Joseph Washington University, St. Louis Anthropology Kunming Institute of Zoology
26 Overton Ryan University of Tennessee, Knoxville Civil and Environmental Engineering Beijing Jiaotong University
27 Owensby Catherine Oregon State University Botany and Plant Pathology Anhui Agricultural University
28 Pavlovicz Ryan Ohio State University Biophysics Institute of Biophysics
29 Pavon Eternod Mariana University of Chicago Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Peking University
30 Politzer-Ahles Stephen University of Kansas Linguistics Peking University
31 Racolta Adriana University of Arizona MCB Lanzhou University
32 Rocha-Zapata Aracely Texas A&M University Mechanical Engineering Department University of Science adn Technology
33 Sadowski Christopher Rutgers University Mathematics Jiping Peking University
34 Simpson David Pennsylvania State University Physics Beijing Normal University
35 Smith Steven University of Arizona, Tucson Chemistry Xiamen University
36 Talhelm Thomas University of Virginia Psychology Beijing Normal University
37 Teter Jacob University of California, Davis Transportation Technology and Policy Tongji University
38 Williams Benjamin Missouri University of Science and Technology Geology and Geophysics Institute of Earthquake Science
39 Wong Christina Arizona State University School of Sustainability Chinese Academy of Sciences
40 Zinda John University of Wisconsin, Madison Community and Environmental Sociology

Southwest Forestry University

back to top

Japan

  Last Name First Name Home Institution Area of Research Host Institution
1 Abramoff Rose Boston University Department of Biology Tokyo City University
2 Apell Jennifer University of Florida Environmental Engineering Sciences Hokkaido University
3 Campbell Matthew University of Alaska, Fairbanks Biology and Wildlife Nat. History Museum & Institute, Chiba
4 Cashin David University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Economics Kobe University
5 Churchill Morgan University of Wyoming Department of Geology and Geophysics Tokyo Museum of Nature and Science
6 Cohen Adam University of California, Santa Barbara Psychology Showa University
7 Cruickshank Marilyn Moss Landing Marine Laboratories Vertebrate Ecology Lab Hokkaido University
8 DeVore Charles University of Southern California Civil and Environmental Engineering University of Tokyo
9 Downing Timothy University of California, Berkeley Bioengineering Kyoto University
10 Eagle Michael University of North Carolina, Charlotte Computer Science The University of Electro-Communications
11 Ellinger James University of Wisconsin, Madison Biochemistry RIKEN
12 Engel Benjamin University of California, San Francisco Biochemistry University of Tokyo
13 Evans Arthur University of California, San Diego Physics Tohoku University
14 Fallest David North Carolina State University Physics IPMU - University of Tokyo
15 Forby Felice Ohio State University Human and Community Resource Developement Kobe University
16 Galotti Angela Stony Brook University Biomedical Engineering National Institute of AIST
17 Gibo Tricia Johns Hopkins University Mechanical Engineering Advanced Telecommunications Research Ins
18 Gin Peter Stony Brook University Materias Science and Engineering Kyushu University
19 Hartzell Christine University of Colorado, Boulder Aerospace Engineering Sciences ISAS/JAXA
20 Hatton Ross Carnegie Mellon University Robotics and Mechanical Engineering AIST
21 Hembry David University of California, Berkeley ESPM Kyoto University
22 Herron Jeffrey University of Wisconsin, Madison Chemical and Biological Engineering Osaka University
23 Holman Zachary University of Minnesota Mechanical Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology
24 Khatchadourian Raffi Ohio State University Computer Science & Engineering Hidehiko University of Tokyo
25 Kiracofe Daniel Purdue University Mechanical Engineering Kyoto University
26 Kurkul Ryan University of Michigan Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Space Sciences Nagoya University
27 Larson Paul Ohio State University Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Bio. Hokkaido University
28 Leister Amanda Purdue University Agricultural Economics Nagoya City University
29 Man Kingson University of Southern California Neuroscience Graduate Program National Inst for Physiological Sciences
30 Marquez Emily Boston University Department of Biology Tohoku University
31 McKay Bailey University of Minnesota Ecology, Evolution and Behavior National Museum of Nature and Science
32 Millius Arthur University of California, San Francisco Cell Biology Kyoto University Faculty of Medicine
33 Montag Jessica University of Wisconsin, Madison Psychology Hiroshima University
34 Moore Marion University of California, Davis Mathematics Tokyo University of Agriculture and Tech
35 Mueller Alexander State University of New York Chemistry Hokkaido University
36 Mujic Alija Oregon State University Botany and Plant Pathology National Museum of Nature and Science
37 Nahas Joules University of California, Santa Barbara Mathematics Kyoto University
38 Nasrallah Chris University of California, Berkeley Integrative Biology Graduate University for Advanced Studies
39 Newton Aric University of California, Berkeley Environmental Science, Policy, & Mgmt. Hokkaido University
40 Nguyen Jonathan University of California, Davis Chemical Engineering & Materials Science Tohoku University
41 Nottrott Anders University of California, San Diego Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering Tokyo Institute of Technology
42 Oberg Kevin Colorado State University Chemistry Kyoto University
43 O'Keefe Augustine Tulane University Mathematics Osaka University
44 Orth Jeffrey University of California, San Diego Bioengineering Keio University
45 Pajerowski Daniel University of Florida Physics Keio University
46 Palermo Edmund University of Michigan Macromolecular Science and Engineering Nagoya University
47 Paustian Megan University of Maryland, College Park Entomology University of Tokyo
48 Penchev Miroslav University of California, Riverside Electrical Engineering Tohoku University
49 Penneys David University of California, Berkeley Mathematics University of Tokyo
50 Plavskin Yevgeniy Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory Timmermans Laboratory Mitsuyasu National Institute for Basic Biology
51 Reynolds Thomas University of California, Berkeley Materials Science and Engineering Kyushu University
52 Reynolds Laura University of Virginia Department of Environmental Sciences Hokkaido University
53 Ricart Shana University of Chicago Anthropology Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontol
54 Rubin Alexander Colorado State University Geoscience Hokkaido University
55 Schilling Christopher University of Illinois, Chicago Psychology Nagoya University
56 Shizuka Daizaburo University of California, Santa Cruz Ecology and Evolutionary Biology Rikkyo University
57 Sizemore James University of California, Los Angeles Mathematics University of Tokyo
58 Sutton William Alabama A&M University Nat. Resources and Env. Sciences Tottori University
59 Swensen Scott Stanford University Civil & Environmental Engineering Kyoto University
60 Takamine Linda University of Michigan, Ann Arbor Anthropology Osaka University
61 Teferra Kirubel Columbia University Civil Engineering and Engineering Mechan University of Tokyo
62 Thatcher Levi University of Utah Atmospheric Sciences University of Tokyo
63 Vargas Luis Yale University Astronomy National Astronomical Observatory
64 Young Stephen Virginia Polytechnical Institute Mechanical Engineering Keiko University

back to top

Korea

  Last Name First Name Home Institution Area of Research Host Institution
1  Ahiablame  Laurent  Purdue University  Agricultural and Biological Engineering  Kangwon National University
2  Asvapathanagul  Pitiporn  University of California, Irvine  Environmental Engineering  Yonsei University
3  Braymer  Joseph  University of Michigan  Chemistry  Ewha Womans University
4  Figueroa  Dannielle  Drexel University  Biomedical Engineering  KAIST
5  Galvin  Casey  North Carolina State University  Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering  Pohang University of Science and Tech.
6  Hagmann  Joseph  University of Notre Dame  Physics  Korea University
7  Halladay  Lindsay  University of California, Los Angeles  Psychology- Behavioral Neuroscience  Ajou University School of Medicine
8  Inanlou Shavaklou Farzad  Georgia Institute of Technology  Electrical and Computer Engineering  Korea Institute of Science and Technolog
9  Jeon  Jessie  Massachusetts Institute of Technology  Mechanical Engineering  Korea University
10  Kim  Joseph  Vanderbilt University  Psychology  Yonsei University
11  Kim  Allen  University of California, Irvine  Sociology  Seoul National University
12  Kim  Katherine  University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign  Electrical and Computer Engineering  Seoul National University
13  Lau  Kimberly  University of California, Berkeley  Mechanical Engineering  KAIST
14  Laudenslager  Michael  University of Florida  Materials Science and Engineering  Hanyang University
15  Legatt  Graig  University of Minnesota  Biochemistry  Seoul National University
16  McMahan  William  University of Pennsylvania  Mech Engr and Applied Mech  POSTECH
17  Orekhov  Viktor  Virginia Polytechnical Institute  Mechanical Engineering  KAIST
18  Putnam  Joel  University of Tennessee  Chemistry  Pohang University of Science and Technology
19  Quarterman  Joshua  University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign  Food Science and Human Nutrition  Seoul National University
20  Reft  Abigail  Ohio State University  Evolution, Ecology, and Organismal Biol.  Ewha Womans University
21  Rich  Timothy  Indiana University  Political Science  Korea University
22  Shah  Sunny  University of California, Davis  Biomedical Engineering  Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology
23  Sherbert  Robert  Drexel University  Electrical Engineering  Korea Advanced Institute of Science
24  Tice  Joshua  University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign  Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering  Seoul National University
25  Young Daniel  University of Tennessee Biomedical Engineering and Imaging  Yonsei University College of Dentistry

back to top

New Zealand

  Last Name First Name Home Institution Area of Research Host Institution
1 Bilyk  Kevin  University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign  Animal Biology  University of Otago
2  Condon  Bradford  Cornell University  Plant Pathology & Plant Microbe Biology  Massey University
3  Cousins  William  North Carolina State University  Mathematics  University of Canterbury
4  Lang  Karl  University of Washington  Earth and Space Sciences  University of Waikato
5  Larsen  Isaac  University of Washington  Earth and Space Sciences  Lincoln University
6  Maggio  Charles  Tulane University  Mathematics  University of Auckland
7  Mikulis  Brandon  University of Pittsburgh  Bioengineering  University of Auckland
8  Phillips  Caleb  University of Colorado, Boulder  Computer Science  University of Waikato
9  Rosario Cora  Karyna  University of South Florida  Marine Science  University of Canterbury
10  Rouse Daniel  University of Minnesota  Biotechnology Institute  Massey University
11  Salanga  Matthew  University of Arizona  Cell Biology and Anatomy  University of Auckland School of Medicine
12  Savage  Amy  Rice University  EEB  Victoria University
13  Staggemeier  Katrina University of Alabama  Chemistry  University of Canterbury
14  Taylor  Lisa Arizona State University  School of Life Sciences  University of Canterbury
15  Thayer  Zaneta  Northwestern University  Anthropology  University of Auckland
16  Williams   Lianne  Stanford University  Civil and Environmental Engineering  University of Canterbury

back to top

Singapore

  Last Name First Name Home Institution Area of Research Host Institution
1  Brown  Donald  Texas A&M University  Mathematics   Nanyang Technological University
2  Cheon  Bobby  Northwestern University  Psychology  Nanyang Technological University
3  Clerkin  Cathleen  University of Michigan  Psychology  Nanyang Technological University
4  Dawidczyk  Thomas  Johns Hopkins University  Materials Science  Nanyang Technological University
5  Desmond  Richard  University of Connecticut  Chemistry  Nanyang Technological University
6  Dinan  Benjamin  Ohio State University  Materials Science and Engineering  Nanyang Technological University
7  Galaz Montoya Monica  Baylor College of Medicine  Biochemistry  Nanyang Technological University
8  Kleinbeck  Kyle  University of Wisconsin, Madison  Pharmaceutical Sciences  National University of Singapore
9  Kramer  Dominic  Iowa State University  Department of Mathematics  National University of Singapore
10  MacInnes  Jeffrey  Duke University  Center for Cognitive Neuroscience  National University of Singapore
11  Morett  Laura  University of California, Santa Cruz  Psychology  National University of Singapore
12  Murty  Vishnu  Duke University  Duke University  National University of Singapore
13  Olabisi  Michael  University of Michigan  Dept. of Bus. Economics and Pub. Policy  National University of Singapore
14  Schatzberg Wendy  University of Northern Colorado  Chemistry  Nanyang Technological University
15  Segel Joel  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor  Health Services, Organization and Policy  National University of Singapore
16  Shenk  Timothy  South Dakota School of Mines & Technology  Chemical and Biological Engineering  Nanyang Technological University
17  Sosa  Gabriela Texas A&M University  Ecosystem Science & Management  National University of Singapore
18  Stallworth-Bordain  Yemaya  Clark Atlanta University Computer Science  National University of Singapore
19  Tewhey  Ryan  University of California, San Diego  Division of Biological Sciences  National University of Singapore
20  Wilson  Shomir  University of Maryland, College Park  Computer Science  National University of Singapore
21  Yin Shong  University of California, Berkeley  Electrical Engineering  Nanyang Technological University
22  Yu Kwang  University of Mississippi Medical Center  Microbiology  National University of Singapore

back to top

Taiwan

  Last Name First Name Home Institution Area of Research Host Institution
1  Bergman  Jeffery  University of Michigan, Ann Arbor  Civil and Environmental Engineering  National Taiwan University
2  Chaney  Maxine  University of Southern California  Marine Environmental Biology National Chung Hsing University
3  Chappell  Amanda  University of Louisiana, Monroe  Biology  National Taiwan University
4  Cheng  Tina  San Francisco State University  Biology  National Taiwan University
5  Davidson  Timothy  Portland State University Environmental Sciences and Management  Academia Sinica
6  Doran  Derek  University of Connecticut  Computer Science and Engineering  National Taiwan University
7  Einhorn  Jesse  University of Arizona  Geosciences  National Taiwan University
8  Guan  Phillip  University of California, Berkeley  Bioengineering  National Yang-Ming University
9  Horton  Nicholas Cornell University  Applied and Engineering Physics  National Taiwan University
10  Hoyer  Stephan  University of California, Berkeley  Physics  National Taiwan University
11  Keenan  Ryan  University of Wisconsin, Madison  Astronomy  Academia Sinica Institute
12  Kent Megan  College of Charleston  Graduate Program in Marine Biology  National Taiwan Ocean University
13  Kim  Ji Ye  University of Southern California Psychology  National Central University
14  Kuipers  Fred  Purdue University  Aerospace Engineering  National Tsing Hua University
15  Kuo  Jonathan  University of Southern California  Biomedical Engineering  National Tsing Hua University
16  Moses  Justin  University of Southern California  Chemistry  National Chiao Tung University
17  Novaes-Card  Simone  University of Central Florida  Chemistry  National Sun Yat-Sen University
18  Podlevsky  Joshua  Arizona State University  School of Life Sciences  National Taiwan University
19  Rowe  Angela Colorado State University  Department of Atmospheric Science  National Taiwan University
20  Schutte  Virginia  University of Georgia  Odum School of Ecology  Academia Sinica
21  Shieh  Sarah  Georgia Institute of Technology  Bioengineering  National Taiwan University
22  Traylor-Knowles  Nikki  Boston University  Biology  NMMBA
23  Trzynadlowski  Bart  University of Washington  Electrical Engineering  National Tsing Hua University
24  Wood  Marissa  University of Washington  Chemistry  National Taiwan University
25  Zhao Yingjun  University of California, Davis  Civil & Environmental Engineering  National Taiwan University

back to top

Last Updated: September 27, 2010 02:09 PM


American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE)

NATIONAL SCIENCE FOUNDATION EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC SUMMER INSTITUTES

Administered by: American Society for Engineering Education (ASEE) | www.asee.org
1818 N Street NW, Suite T-50 Washington, DC 20036-2479 | 866-501-2922
(toll-free from the US and Canada) | eapsi@nsfsi.org
Privacy Policy and Important Notices